COPYRIGHT & TERMS OF USE

CAVAFY ARCHIVE ACCESS POLICY

Τhe Onassis Foundation loyal to its main principles of empowering multifaceted research and offering open access, has rendered in its entirety the Cavafy archive available and subject to open licenses, and more specifically to the Creative Commons Attribution – Share alike license (CC BY-SA 4.0), international, v. 4.0 or later. In other words, users are free to download and reproduce the digital objects and descriptions of the Cavafy archive, solely under the condition that they refer to their source, namely the Onassis Foundation Cavafy Archive; and that they commit to providing open access to any derivative works they produce, thus making them available subject to the same licenses. References to the Cavafy Archive should be made as follows: © 2016-2018 Cavafy Archive, Onassis Foundation. Requests for additional rights or licenses, other than the ones permitted by the CC license, should be emailed to the Cavafy Archive team at cavafyarchive@onassis.org.

TERMS OF USE

GENERAL

This website https://cavafy.onassis.org (hereinafter “Website”) is owned by the company under the name “ARIONA HELLAS CULTURAL, TECHNICAL AND CONSTRUCTIONAL SOCIETE ANONYME” and distinctive title “ARIONA S.A.”, with registered seat in Athens, Greece acting as representative in Greece of Onassis Foundation (hereinafter “the Company”).

By using this Website the visitor/user agrees unconditionally to the present Terms of Use which are applicable to the whole content, pages, images, photographs and materials that are included in the Website (hereinafter “the Terms”). Therefore the visitor/user shall read carefully the Terms prior to making use of its services and if disagrees, he/she shall refrain from using the services and content of this Website.

The Company maintains the right to amend wholly or partially the Terms at any time and without notice. In this respect, the Company will upload on the Website the Terms that are applicable at the given time in order to duly inform the visitor/user. For this reason, the latter is advised to check periodically the content of the particular webpages for any amendments. By continuing to use the Website and/or its services following any amendments, the visitor/user is considered of having agreed unconditionally to the amended Terms.

It is noted that the Privacy Policy of our Company, as provided herein below, forms an integral and binding part of these Terms.

COPYRIGHT

Apart from the exceptions that are explicitly referred to herein (copyrights of third parties, of associates and institutions), the content on this Website is property of the Company acting as administrator of the Website and protected pursuant to the applicable Greek and European copyright laws as well as to relevant international conventions. The content entails, without limitation, texts, images, plans, graphics, applications, videos and services as well as brands, trademarks and features that are owned by the administrator and/or the parties which are identified in the Website as owners of the particular rights; such rights being subject to the protection of the applicable copyright legislation.

LICENSE

The Company encourages the private use of the Website’s content for personal briefing as well as for educational or research scopes. The use within the context of an enterprise or service or organization is not considered private use. Only for educational and research purposes is it permitted to reproduce or save in isolation webpages or data provided that their origin from the Website is presented, the name of the creators (given that these are disclosed in the Website) is mentioned and that in no way are any related copyright rights infringed. However, the visitor/user shall be aware that certain files or data may be considered the intellectual property of third parties (associates, organizations, corporations etc) and that they may not be used without the permission of such third parties (as may be displayed in the Website).

The storage, reproduction, republication, transmission or distribution of any part of the Website’s content for commercial purposes or any other use that is not included in the above paragraph is strictly forbidden.

The storage, reproduction, republication, transmission or distribution of registered trademarks or service trademarks of the Company as well as of collaborating entities that appear on the Website is strictly forbidden.

The entirety of the Cavafy Archive items along with their documentation is provided under the Cavafy Archive Access Policy.

VISITOR/USER RESPONSIBILITY

The Website shall be used exclusively for lawful purposes and in a way that will not restrict or prevent the use by third parties. Each visitor/user shall abide by the rules and provisions of the applicable Greek, European and International law and shall use the Website in compliance with the law, ethics and the present Terms. Each visitor/user is obligated to refrain from any illegal and abusive behavior during the Website use and in connection to it and assumes all responsibility for any damages that may be caused to the Company and/or third party from any misconduct or unfair use of the Website and related services that are offered through it.

LINKS

The Website may contain links to other websites or allow, now or in the future, access to websites through links, hyperlinks and/or advertisement banners of third parties individuals or corporations.

Such links are provided for the convenience and informative purposes of the users. Use of any of these links is made at the sole risk and responsibility of the visitor/user. These third parties’ websites are subject to their own terms of use for which the Company assumes no responsibility nor any connection.

The Company assumes no responsibility and makes no representation for the content, the privacy policy, the accuracy, lawfulness, timeliness, quality, safety of other websites through such links nor for the servers by which the Website and the other websites are accessed by the visitor/user. The Company cannot be held liable for any deficiencies or malfunction of third parties’ websites as well as for any damages of the visitor/user arising from the access and use of any information, services and products through such websites.

VALIDITY – LIABILITY LIMITATION

The Company undertakes every effort to ensure that the content and information in this Website are characterized by, to the extent possible, accuracy, comprehensiveness, timeliness and availability. However, the Company makes no representation whatsoever that the webpages, services, selections or content will be provided without interruptions or deficiencies nor does it guarantee that all deficiencies may be rectified. In addition, the Company does not make any representation or warranty that the Website or any third parties linked websites or servers will be provided without “viruses” or other harmful elements. The Company does not in any way represent or warrant the accuracy or availability of the content, webpages, services, selections or their results. The Company assumes no responsibility for any kind of damages that the visitor/user may suffer from the use, on his/her own initiative and knowledge of the Terms, of the webpages, services, selections and content of the Website.

Each visitor/user shall take all appropriate security measures (e.g. firewalls etc) prior to any download from the Website. The visitor/user bears the cost of any corrections or repairs while the Company is in no way liable for such costs. The visitor/user is responsible for the access to the Website which may be subject to payment of third parties’ fees (e.g. internet service providers, fees for the time of stay online). The visitor/user is exclusively responsible to pay the relevant fees. Moreover, the visitor/user is sole responsible for his/her personal equipment and necessary technological means that allow him/her to access the Website’s services.

MISCELLANEOUS/GOVERNING LAW

The invalidity, in whole or in part, of any provision of these Terms due to failure to comply with the relevant applicable law shall in no way affect the validity of the remaining provisions.

The present Terms constitute the entire binding agreement between the Company and the Website’s visitor/user.

An amendment of the present Terms shall not be valid nor considered as part of the Terms unless it is recorded and proven in writing and incorporated in the present Terms.

The present Terms, and any amendment hereof are governed by and interpreted in accordance with laws of Greece and of the European Union as well as with relevant international conventions. Any disputes are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Athens, Greece.

PRIVACY POLICY

The Company is committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of its Website visitors/users. This privacy policy (hereinafter “the Policy”) defines this commitment by setting out the personal data that the Company may collect, the use of such information by the Company, as well as, information on the actions that a visitor/use may or shall perform in relation to the processing of its personal data during visit/use of the Website.

This Policy may be amended and/or updated at any time and without notice. In this respect, the Company will ensure that the Website contains at all times the applicable Privacy Policy in order for the visitor/user to be duly informed. By continuing to use the Website, the visitor/user is deemed to accept the amended/updated Policy and its services. Therefore, the Website visitor/user is kindly requested to check periodically the Policy.

The management and protection of the personal data of the Website visitor/user is subject to these Terms, as well as, the relevant provisions of the applicable Greek law for the protection of the individual from the processing of the personal data, as supplemented by decisions of the competent administrative authority and also of the European legislation (mainly EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679).

In view of the above, the Website visitor/user shall refrain from using the Website in case he/she disagrees with the terms of the Policy.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

The access and use of the Website is primarily allowed without the obligation to provide the Company with any personal data. However, the Website visitor/user may be required, while signing in certain services of the Website, to register for the acquisition of a password and/or collection and processing of personal data for the purposes defined herein.

The personal data that we may collect include:

Basic information (such as name, surname);

Contact information (such as address, phone number, email address);

Information that the Website visitor/user may provide;

Information that is legally collected and processed by publicly available sources.

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Company is entitled to maintain a record and process the personal data of the Website visitor/user that gains access to through the Website. The Company shall collect and process the personal data only with consent of the Website visitor/user who shall provide such data on his/her own will with the purpose of accessing the aforementioned applications or services that are available on the Website.

By providing the data during log in the Website, the visitor/user will be deemed to give consent to the collection, use and transfer of such data under the terms of this Policy. In all cases, the Website visitor/user shall be asked specifically to give explicitly his/her consent to such processing and acceptance of this Policy prior to completion of the subscription procedure.

In particular, the Website visitor/user shall accept and give consent so that the Company, under the terms of the applicable legislation, maintains record and processes the personal data that may be collected through the Website with the purpose of gaining access to the offered services, accommodation, support and execution of the contractual relationship between the Company and the Website visitor/user; in addition, by specific consent the Website visitor/user may grant the right to the Company to use the data for statistical purposes and for informative purposes regarding the products and services of the Company.

It is hereby clarified that the processing of the personal data shall be performed solely in order to ensure the operation of the respective Website service. The Company and any third party shall use the data only in compliance with the applicable laws on data protection. The Company acts in conformity with the applicable legislation and aims to implement the proper practice in relation to the internet.

The personal data which are collected by the Company through the Website shall be safely maintained for the whole duration of registration of the Website visitor/user in any service of the Company or for as long as it is required for the particular processing purpose. The data shall be deleted upon termination for any reason of the contractual relationship between the Company and the Website visitor/user or in the event that the aforementioned reasons for processing cease to exist, by taking also into consideration the Company’s obligations under the applicable legislation.

Recipients of the data may be, apart from the Company, also affiliate or associate entities that intervene for the promotion, support and accommodation of the contractual relationship and only for the purpose of providing services of cyber -communications or added value services which the Website visitor/user may have requested and always subject to the terms of the applicable law. Unless it is explicitly provided in this Policy or required by law and/or the competent authorities (such as indicatively, judicial, police and other administrative authorities, upon their lawful request) the Company shall not disclose, transfer, transmit or in any way dispose any information of any Website visitor/user without the latter’s consent.

The safety of the Website visitors/users’ personal data is of utmost importance to us. The Company is committed to ensure that it maintains the appropriate technical and organizational measures to help protect the integrity, confidentiality and availability of the Website visitor/user’s personal information from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with applicable data protection laws. However, while the Company undertakes all efforts to protect the personal information of the Website visitor/users, the Company cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted to our Website as this is made at the risk of the Website visitor/user.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The Website visitor/user is entitled to exercise at any time the rights that are attributed by the applicable data protection laws (and primarily of EU Regulation 2016/679) under the requirements and limitations set, namely:

– the right of information regarding his/her data that are processed by us;

– the right of access to his/her personal data that we hold;

– the right of request for rectification of such information;

– the right of erasure of the data;

– the right of restriction or objection to the processing;

– the right of portability of his/her data to other controller or processor.

In the event that the Website visitor/user objects to the processing by the Company of his/her personal information or in case he/she wishes to withdraw his/her consent (as this will have been previously granted) to such processing, the Company will abide by the respective instructions with our legal obligations, provided that such instructions are given in writing. Please note that objection or withdrawal of previously given consent will result to the Company being unable to achieve the purposes set out in this Policy. It is noted that withdrawal of consent will have effect only for the future; any processing based on consent remains lawful until the time of its withdrawal. The Company may be able to continue to process the data even after the withdrawal of consent only to the extent permitted by law in order to abide by its legal obligations and/or defend its rights.

In the event that a Website visitor/user wishes to exercise any of these rights, the Company shall undertake all necessary measures to satisfy the relevant request within the time limits set by the law, by notifying the visitor/user in writing of the satisfaction of the request or alternatively the reasons that prevent the exercise of such rights or satisfaction of such request.

For the exercise of the above rights, any Website visitor/user may address his/her request in writing to the Company (email: gdpr@onassis.org to the attention of the Data Protection Officer).

In addition, any Website visitor/user who objects to the processing of the data by the Company is entitled to address a request to the competent supervisory authority (Greek Data Protection Authority), which reviews written complaints in accordance with the instructions provided for in its website (www.dpa.gr).

STATISTICAL BROWSING INFORMATION

Technical information that is not personally identifiable, may be collected automatically in certain cases when a website visitor/user visits or uses the Website. Examples of such information are browser, PC operation system, domain name of the webpage from which the connection was made, location.

COOKIES

We use cookies for the better operation of the Website and provisions of our services as well as, browsing in the Website.

Cookies are data files that are transferred from one web browser to the computer of the person visiting the Website. Cookies consist of an industrial standard that are used by the majority of web locations in order to enable the repeated access of the website visitors/users to a particular web location and its use.

Cookies are not harmful for the computer system of the website visitor/user or his/her files thus the web browser from which the cookies were transferred may be able to read, amend or delete such cookies. In this respect, the Website remembers the actions and preferences of its visitors/users for a specific time period, in order to provide e.g. personalized internet advertisements, visit analysis or any other statistical analysis, thus any services that were requested. In this way, there is no need for the Website visitor/user to enter his/her preferences every time he/she visits the Website. The Company and its authorized associates have access to any information related to the cookies.

In case you do not agree with the collection of data through cookies you may use the settings of most browser programs on internet, where you may choose to delete any existing cookies and choose either for their automatic rejection in the future or to decide to reject or accept these from your computer. It is noted that in case you reject cookies, the use of certain parts of the Website may become difficult or not possible at all.